Skip navigation.
International Musicians Seminar

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. IMS Prussia Cove will use any personal data that we have about you in accordance with EU and UK Data Protection Laws

About Us

IMS Prussia Cove is a charitable organisation based in London. We organise biannual classical music seminars in Cornwall, as well as outreach projects, concerts and events throughout the UK.

We are a Charity Registered in England and Wales, number 270204. Our registered company is Amscordi Ltd, a company limited by guarantee, number 1226660.

Information we collect

Members of our Friends, Patrons and Donor’s Circles give us information when they join up as supporters. You give us your information when you attend our events, attend or volunteer at the seminars, update your preferences, make a donation or communicate with us. Information is collected via booking forms, membership forms, emails and postal communication. We may also obtain personal information from other sources, such as if a friend contacts us on your behalf or asks us to get in touch with you. We may also use information about you which is publicly available, for example information published on your website.

This enables us to administer membership of our Friends, Patrons and Donor’s Circles schemes, and to keep supporters and participants informed about our work.

Postal addresses and email addresss for our mailing lists are collected, processed and stored only with informed opt-in consent. Members of our Friends, Patrons and Donor’s Circles, volunteers and seminar participants are informed about our use of their data and can opt-out at any time.

We keep records of online payments, but we don’t store your card number (although we have records of the last four digits so that we can identify transactions). We may track whether you receive or open emails.

Third party organisations

Our box office partners and venues may share information about you with us so that we know who is attending our events. We use social media sites such as Facebook to communicate about our work and forthcoming events. Facebook shares information with us about who has viewed, liked and commented on our posts.


Data is shared within the organisation (IMS Prussia Cove and the Friends of IMS Prussia Cove) so that we can operate efficiently. We may need to disclose your details if required by the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

With informed consent, we will share your details in the following circumstances:
  • Friends, Patrons and members of our Donor’s Circles: some information will be shared with our box office partners to enable priority booking. This currently includes the Minack Theatre.
  • Bursary applicants: we will share some information with relevant funders/partners in order to allocate and administer bursaries. Applicant details will be stored securely and deleted when no longer needed.
  • Masterclass applicants: we will share relevant details with IMS professors and staff during the application process. Applicant details will be stored securely and deleted when no longer needed.
  • Gift Aid: details of Gift Aid donations and relevant personal details will be shared with our accountant and HMRC, and stored for the seven years required by law
Aside from these circumstances, we will never share your data with anyone else unless you have given your explicit and informed consent.


Postal mailing will sometimes include information about relevant concerts and events from third parties, such as Truro 3 Arts.

What we use your data for

We only use your data so that we can stay in touch or to keep records of our transactions with you. We don’t do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

If you attend an event or make a donation we usually collect your name and contact details, and online payments will be recorded as outlined above. We use this data to process your donations and Gift Aid and to keep records of who our audiences and supporters are. If you have joined as a Friend, Patron or Donor’s Circle member we use your data in order to administer your membership.

If you have signed up to our postal or email mailing list we will send newsletters and leaflets about our work and forthcoming events. If you are a Friends, Patron, Circle’s Donor, volunteer or seminar participant you may also receive our email newsletters. You can unsubscribe from this at any time.

Keeping your data secure

We hold your data securely, using password protection to ensure that only members of the organisation can access your details. Personal data will be stored until such time as it is no longer relevant, or individuals request to have their data deleted.

Online security
Our website server is located in a secure datacentre in Hemel Hempstead, UK. The server uses firewalls and systems to block malicious access (IP Tables and Mod Security) and other monitoring systems to track suspicious activity. Backups are made daily and kept for 14 days but in some situations can be kept for up to 1 month. Backups are internal and do not leave the datacentre. We use an SSL certificate to encrypt data on pages where any data is submitted to our site.


Our site uses Google Analytics and sets a cookie for this. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and enable online transactions.

We use the following GDPR compliant online providers:

  • G-suite: https//cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/ 
  • Campaign Monitor: https//www.campaignmonitor.com/trust/gdpr-compliance

Opting in and Opting out

We like to keep in touch with our supporters and audiences but we won’t bombard you with information. Our mailing lists are opt-in only, and you can opt-out at any time.


Please get in touch if you have any questions about your privacy and the ways we use your data via the details below. If you would like to alter the way we contact you let us know. If you would like your details to be updated or deleted please get in touch. You can unsubscribe from email newsletters using the unsubscribe link at any time.

Or contact:
  • admin@i-m-s.org.uk
  • IMS Prussia Cove, Unit 6, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, London SE1 7LG
  • 020 7620 4405
We will never deny a request of this nature and will respond within a month. We will never charge for this service. 

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:
  • Request a copy of the personal information held about you
  • Request inaccuracies to be corrected
  • Request us to stop processing your personal data
  • Withdraw your consent
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel we have mishandled your personal data.