Skip navigation.
International Musicians Seminar

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us

IMS Prussia Cove will use any personal data that we have about you in accordance with EU and UK Data Protection Laws.

About Us

IMS Prussia Cove is a charitable organisation based in London. We organise biannual classical music seminars in Cornwall, as well as outreach project, concerts and events throughout the UK. We are a Charity Registered in England and Wales number 270204. Our registered company is Amscordi Ltd, a company limited by guarantee, number 1226660.

Information we collect

Members of our Friends, Patrons and Donor’s Circles give us information when they join up as supporters. You give us your information when you attend our events, attend or volunteer at the seminars, update your preferences, make a donation, communicate with us or sign up to our mailing lists. Information is collected via booking forms, membership forms, emails and postal communication. We may also obtain personal information from other sources, such as if a friend contacts us on your behalf or asks us to get in touch with you. We may also use information about you which is publicly available, for example information published on your website. We keep records of online payments, but we don’t store your card number (although we have records of the last four digits so that we can identify transactions). We may track whether you receive or open emails.

What we use your data for

We use this information to administer membership of our Friends, Patrons and Donor’s Circles schemes, to keep supporters and participants informed about our work, to deliver our biannual seminars, manage event bookings and to keep records of our transactions with you. We don’t do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Sharing data

Data is shared within the organisation (IMS Prussia Cove and the Friends of IMS Prussia Cove) so that we can operate efficiently. We may need to disclose your details if required by the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. Our box office partners and venues may share information about you with us so that we know who is attending our events. We use social media sites to communicate about our work and these sites sometimes share information with us about who has viewed, liked and commented on our posts. Postal mailing will sometimes include information about relevant concerts and events from third parties.

We will never share your data with anyone else unless you have given informed consent. With your consent, we will share your details in the following circumstances:

  • Information about Friends, Patrons and members of our Donor’s Circles will be shared with our box office partners to enable priority booking.
  • We will share information about some bursary applicants/grantees with funders.
  • Details of Gift Aid donations and relevant personal details will be shared with our accountant and HMRC, and stored for the seven years required by law.
  • If you have booked tickets for an event through us, we may share some details with venues or other organisations collaborating in the event organisation.

Keeping your data secure

We hold your data securely, using password protection to ensure that only members of the organisation can access your details. Personal data will be stored until such time as it is no longer relevant, or individuals request to have their data deleted. Our website server is located in a secure datacentre in Hemel Hempstead, UK. The server uses firewalls and systems to block malicious access (IP Tables and Mod Security) and other monitoring systems to track suspicious activity. Backups are made daily and kept for 14 days but in some situations can be kept for up to 1 month. Backups are internal and do not leave the datacentre. We use an SSL certificate to encrypt data on pages where any data is submitted to our site. Our site uses Google Analytics and sets a cookie for this. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and enable online transactions. The online providers we use are all GDPR compliant.

Opting in and Opting out

We like to keep in touch with our supporters and audiences but we won’t bombard you with information. Our mailing lists are opt-in only, and you can opt-out at any time. Please get in touch if you have any questions about your privacy and the ways we use your data. If you would like your details to be updated or deleted please get in touch. We will never deny a request of this nature and will respond within a month. We will never charge for this service.

You can unsubscribe from email newsletters using the unsubscribe link at any time, or contact:

  • admin@i-m-s.org.uk
  • Unit 6, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, London SE1 7LG
  • 020 7620 4405

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data. You can:

  • Request a copy of the personal information held about you.
  • Request inaccuracies to be corrected.
  • Request us to stop processing your personal data.
  • Withdraw your consent.
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel we have mis-handled your personal data.