Skip navigation.
International Musicians Seminar

Concert Programmes

Spring Concerts 2017

 

All concert programmes during the Spring Series will be different. There will be 6 public concerts during the Masterclass seminar:

Saturday 8th April, 7.30pm - St John's Church, Lemon Street, Truro

Maestri Concert

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) – Seven Variations on ‘Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen
Steven Isserlis, cello; Ferenc Rados, piano

Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979) – Sonata for Viola and Piano
Impetuoso; Vivace; Adagio - Allegro
Lars Anders Tomter, cello; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) – Five Pieces from Klavierstücke, Op.76
Ferenc Rados, piano

INTERVAL

Auguste-Joseph Franchomme (1808–1884) – Nocturne, Op. 15 No. 1
---
Joseph Merk (1795-1852) – Variations on an Original Theme in F, Op.14 No3 ‘Aux Amateurs’
---
Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849) – Polish Song, Op.74 No.13 ‘Nie ma czego trzeba’
Steven Isserlis, cello; Sophia Rahman, piano

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) – Piano Trio in C minor Op.66
Allegro energico e con fuoco; Andante espressivo; Molto allegro, quasi presto; Allegro appassionato
Gerhard Schulz, violin; Steven Isserlis, cello; Alasdair Beatson, piano

Monday 10 April, 7.30pm - St John’s Hall, Penzance 

Shostakovich – Sonata (1st movement)
Vashti Hunter, cello; Sophia Rahman, piano
Brahms – Sonata in F minor Op.5 (2nd movement)
Adam Golka
Bartok – Violin Sonata No.2 (2nd movement)
Antonio Viñuales Pérez, violin; Marco Scilironi, piano
Enescu – Concert Piece
Sarina Zickgraf, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano

INTERVAL
Poulenc – Cello Sonata (1st movement)
Zlatomir Fung, cello; Sophia Rahman, piano
Brahms – Sonata in F minor (1st and 2nd movements)
Lisa Sung, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano
Stravinsky – Divertimento from The Fairy’s Kiss
Yoo Jin Jang, violin; Alasdair Beatson, piano

Tuesday 11 April, 7.30pm - Truro School Chapel 

Barber – Violin Concerto (1st and 2ndmovements)
Thomas Rief, violin; Alasdair Beatson, piano
Brahms – Fantasy Pieces Op.116 (1st, 2nd and 3rd movements)
Ivan Moshchuk, piano 
Strauss – Cello Sonata (2nd and 3rd movements)
Lev Sivkov, cello; Janos Palojtay, piano
Schumann – Violin Sonata No.3 (1st and 3rd movements)
Tim Crawford, violin; Sophia Rahman, piano

INTERVAL

Brahms – Sonata in E flat major (1st movement)
Alexander MacFarlane, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano
Bartok – Dance Suite (1st, 2ndand 3rd movements)
Jun Bouterey-Ishido, piano
Popper – Hungarian Rhapsody
Kian Soltani, cello; Sophia Rahman, piano

Tuesday 18 April, 7.30pm - Marazion Community Centre

Maestri Concert
Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat K.493 
Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano 
Beethoven Variations for Cello and Piano in F major 
Webern Drei Kleine Stücke Op.11 
Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano

Friday 21 April, 7.30pm - St Pol de Leon Church, Paul 

Mozart – Sonata in B flat K454 (2ndand 3rdmovements)
Maria Kouznetsova, violin; Emese Mali, piano
Ravel – Sonata for Violin and Piano (1st and 2nd movements) 
Luke Hsu, violin; Jams Coleman; piano
Prokofiev – Sonata for Cello and Piano (1st movement)
Natania Hoffman, cello; Simon Parkin, piano
Busoni – Berceuse
Rachmaninov – From Etudes Tableaux
Anna Geniushene, piano

INTERVAL
Hindemith – Concerto for Viola - Der Schwanendreher
(1st movement)
Marthe Husum, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano
Boccherini - Sonata
Rainer Crossett, Jonathan Butler, cello
Schumann – Adagio and Allegro 
Wenhong Luo, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano
Shostakovich – Violin Concerto (1st and 2nd movements)
Francesca de Pasquale, violin; Emese Mali, piano

Saturday 22 April, 7.30pm - St Buryan Church

Bach – Gamba Sonata No.1 (1stand 2ndmovements)
Jonathan Butler, cello; Simon Parkin, piano
Brahms – Violin Sonata in A major (1st movement)
Konrad Elias Trostman, violin; Emese Mali, piano
Debussy – Cello Sonata 
Ben Tarlton, cello; Simon Parkin, piano
Ravel – From Mirroirs
Vivian Cheng, piano
Enescu – Violin Sonata No.3 (3rd movement)
Stephanie Childress, violin; Simon Parkin, piano

INTERVAL

Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet Suite
Bryony Gibson-Cornish, viola; Gamal Khamis, piano
Schumann – Fantasie in C Op.17 (3rd movement)
Avan Yu, piano
Ligeti – Sonata for Solo Viola (3rd and 6th movements)
Yucheng Shi, viola
Popper – Hungarian Rhapsody
Sinead O’Halloran, cello; Simon Parkin, piano


Performers for the concerts given by the seminar students (10, 11, 21, 22 April) will be selected by their professors during the Masterclasses, and programmes will be announced here a couple of days in advance of each concert.

Booking information can be found on our Concerts page.