Skip navigation.
International Musicians Seminar

Past OCM Concert Programmes

OCM 2013

OPEN CHAMBER MUSIC 2013

Friday 27th September, 7.30pmSt Pol de Leon Church, Paul

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovestsky)

with

Gyorgy Kurtag

Signs, Games and Messages

Helena Winkelman, violin

David Adams, viola

Chiara Enderle, celloDmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)

Piano Quintet Op.75

Leo Phillips, Olivia Hughes, violin; 

Yura Lee, viola; Steven Isserlis, cello;

Susan Tomes, violin

INTERVAL

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)

String Quartet No.1

Susie Park, David McCarroll, violin;

Benedikt Schneider, viola; Angela Park, celloJohannes Brahms (1833-1897)

Piano Trio in C major Op.87

Arisa Fujita, violin; Matthijs Broersma, cello; 

Ian Brown, piano

 

Saturday 28th September, 7.30pmSt Pol de Leon Church, Paul

Viktor Ullmann (1898-1944)

String Quartet No.3

Olivia Hughes, Elissa Cassini, violin;

Hanne Skjelbred, viola; Eun-Sun Hong, cello

Gabriel Fauré  (1845-1925)

Piano Quintet in D minor Op.89

Anna Lim, Min-Jin Kym, violin; Shiry Rashkovsky, viola; 

David Waterman, cello; Ian Brown, piano

INTERVAL

Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

String Quartet in G minor Op.10

Helena Winkelman, Shelia Jaffe, violin

Hanna Lee, viola; Melissa Phelps, celloWolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Piano Quartet in E flat K.493

Elisabeth Perry, violin; Shiry Rashkovsky, viola;

Bartholomew Lafollette, cello; Prach Boondiskulchok, piano

Sunday 29th September, 6pmSt John's Church, Lemon Street, Truro

This concert is the opening concert of our Autumn Tour.

 

Concerts earlier this month: 

Friday 13th September, 7.30pm -Truro School Chapel

Bach The Art of the Fugue

William Bennett,flute; Jessica Chang, Chaim Steller, viola; David Edmonds, cello

Beethoven String Quartet Op.59 No.3

Florence Cooke, Cecile de Gouder Beauregard, violin;

Jessica Chang, viola; Christoph Richter, cello

INTERVAL

Webern String Quartet Op.28

Lesley Hatfield, Harald Aadland, violin; Tim Boulton, viola;

Christian Elliot, cello

Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op.110

Lesley Hatfield, violin; Amy Norrington, cello;

Alasdair Beatson, piano

Saturday 14th September, 7:30pm - Marazion Community Centre

Pierne Flute trio (Sonata da Camera) Op.48

William Bennett, flute; James Barralet, cello; 

Laia Masramon, pianoVierne Piano Quintet

Susie Chen, Savitri Grier, Violin; Louise Williams, viola;

Christoph Richter, chello; Alasdair Beatson, piano

INTERVAL

Tan Dun 8 Colours

Hannah Dawson, Jane Gordon, violin;

Tim Boulton, viola; Matthew Huber, celloFaure Piano Quartet in C minor

Hannah Dawson, violin; Hannah Strijbos, viola;

James Barralet, cello; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano

Sunday 15th September, 2:30pm - St Buryan Church

Ravel String QuartetDavid Radzyinski, Jane Gordon, violin;

Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk, viola; Victoria Simonsen, cello

Schumann Piano Trio in F major Op.80

Viktor Stenhjem, violin; Sayaka Selina, cello;

Gretel Dowdeswell, piano

INTERVAL

Brahms Piano Trio in B major

Savitri Grier, violin; Matthew Huber, cello;

Laia Masramon, piano

Friday 20th September, 7.30pm - 
St Bartholomew's Church, Porthleven

Haydn: String Quartet Op.33 No.2 (The Joke)

Heather Cottrell and Liesbeth Baelus, violin

Leo Phillips, viola; Rebecca Gilliver, celloBeethoven: String Trio in C minor Op.9 No.3

Ayano Ninomiya, violin; Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk, viola

Alice Yoo, cello

INTERVAL

Britten: Fantasy Quartet for Oboe and StringsCatherine Manson, violin; Leo Phillips, viola

Ditta Rohmann, cello; Daniel Bates, oboe Brahms: Quintet Op.115

(clarinet quintet in a version for string quintet)

Vera Beths and Ayano Ninomiya, violin

Jennifer Stumm and Timothy Ridout, viola

Giovanni Gnocchi, cello

Saturday 21st September, 7.30pm - 
St Gluvias Church, Penryn

Mozart: Oboe Quartet K 370

Laura Lutzke, violin; Shiry Rashkovsky, viola

Amir Eldan, cello; Daniel Bates, oboeKorngold: String Quartet No.2 in E-flat major Op.26

Sadie Fields and Michael Gurevich, violin

Lolla Suessmilch, viola; Adrian Brendel, cello

INTERVAL

Benjamin: Viola, Viola (1997)

Jennifer Stumm and Julia Gartemann, violaSchubert: String Quartet in D minor Op. Posth D810'Death and the Maiden'

Chloë Hanslip and Ana Maria Valderrama, violin

Lolla Suessmilch, viola; Christoph Marks, cello

Sunday 22nd September, 2.30pm - 
St Hilary Church

Mozart: Divertimento in E-flat major K 563

Mirka Šćepanović, violin: Florian Peelman, viola
Gwen Krosnick, cello

INTERVAL

Bartók: String Quartet No.6

Andrea Hallam and Heather Cottrell, violin
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola; Ditta Rohmann, cello

Enescu: Piano Quartet No.1 Op.16 (1909)

Beatrice Philips, violin; Guy Ben-Ziony, viola
Philip Higham, cello; Noam Greenberg, piano