Skip navigation.
International Musicians Seminar

Past Master Class Concert Programmes

SPRING CONCERTS 2017

Saturday 8th April, 7.30pm - St John's Church, Lemon Street, Truro

Maestri Concert

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) – Seven Variations on ‘Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen
Steven Isserlis, cello; Ferenc Rados, piano

Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979) – Sonata for Viola and Piano
Impetuoso; Vivace; Adagio - Allegro
Lars Anders Tomter, cello; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) – Five Pieces from Klavierstücke, Op.76 
Ferenc Rados, piano

INTERVAL

Auguste-Joseph Franchomme (1808–1884) – Nocturne, Op. 15 No. 1
---
Joseph Merk (1795-1852) – Variations on an Original Theme in F, Op.14 No3 ‘Aux Amateurs’
---
Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849) – Polish Song, Op.74 No.13 ‘Nie ma czego trzeba’
Steven Isserlis, cello; Sophia Rahman, piano

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) – Piano Trio in C minor Op.66
Allegro energico e con fuoco; Andante espressivo; Molto allegro, quasi presto; Allegro appassionato
Gerhard Schulz, violin; Steven Isserlis, cello; Alasdair Beatson, piano

Monday 10 April, 7.30pm - St John’s Hall, Penzance 

Shostakovich – Sonata (1st movement) 
Vashti Hunter, cello; Sophia Rahman, piano
Brahms – Sonata in F minor Op.5 (2nd movement)
Adam Golka
Bartok – Violin Sonata No.2 (2nd movement)
Antonio Viñuales Pérez, violin; Marco Scilironi, piano
Enescu – Concert Piece
Sarina Zickgraf, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano

INTERVAL
Poulenc – Cello Sonata (1st movement) 
Zlatomir Fung, cello; Sophia Rahman, piano
Brahms – Sonata in F minor (1st and 2nd movements)
Lisa Sung, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano
Stravinsky – Divertimento from The Fairy’s Kiss 
Yoo Jin Jang, violin; Alasdair Beatson, piano

Tuesday 11 April, 7.30pm - Truro School Chapel 

Barber – Violin Concerto (1st and 2ndmovements)
Thomas Rief, violin; Alasdair Beatson, piano
Brahms – Fantasy Pieces Op.116 (1st, 2nd and 3rd movements)
Ivan Moshchuk, piano 
Strauss – Cello Sonata (2nd and 3rd movements)
Lev Sivkov, cello; Janos Palojtay, piano
Schumann – Violin Sonata No.3 (1st and 3rd movements)
Tim Crawford, violin; Sophia Rahman, piano

INTERVAL

Brahms – Sonata in E flat major (1st movement)
Alexander MacFarlane, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano
Bartok – Dance Suite (1st, 2ndand 3rd movements)
Jun Bouterey-Ishido, piano
Popper – Hungarian Rhapsody
Kian Soltani, cello; Sophia Rahman, piano

Tuesday 18 April, 7.30pm - Marazion Community Centre

Maestri Concert
Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat K.493 
Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano 
Beethoven Variations for Cello and Piano in F major 
Webern Drei Kleine Stücke Op.11 
Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano

Friday 21 April, 7.30pm - St Pol de Leon Church, Paul 

Mozart – Sonata in B flat K454 (2ndand 3rdmovements)
Maria Kouznetsova, violin; Emese Mali, piano
Ravel – Sonata for Violin and Piano (1st and 2nd movements) 
Luke Hsu, violin; Jams Coleman; piano
Prokofiev – Sonata for Cello and Piano (1st movement)
Natania Hoffman, cello; Simon Parkin, piano
Busoni – Berceuse
Rachmaninov – From Etudes Tableaux
Anna Geniushene, piano

INTERVAL
Hindemith – Concerto for Viola - Der Schwanendreher 
(1st movement)
Marthe Husum, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano
Boccherini - Sonata
Rainer Crossett, Jonathan Butler, cello
Schumann – Adagio and Allegro 
Wenhong Luo, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano
Shostakovich – Violin Concerto (1st and 2nd movements)
Francesca de Pasquale, violin; Emese Mali, piano

Saturday 22 April, 7.30pm - St Buryan Church

Bach – Gamba Sonata No.1 (1stand 2ndmovements)
Jonathan Butler, cello; Simon Parkin, piano
Brahms – Violin Sonata in A major (1st movement)
Konrad Elias Trostman, violin; Emese Mali, piano
Debussy – Cello Sonata 
Ben Tarlton, cello; Simon Parkin, piano
Ravel – From Mirroirs
Vivianne Cheng, piano
Enescu – Violin Sonata No.3 (3rd movement)
Stephanie Childress, violin; Simon Parkin, piano

INTERVAL

Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet Suite
Bryony Gibson-Cornish, viola; Gamal Khamis, piano
Schumann – Fantasie in C Op.17 (3rd movement)
Avan Yu, piano
Ligeti – Sonata for Solo Viola (3rd and 6th movements)
Yucheng Shi, viola
Popper – Hungarian Rhapsody
Sinead O’Halloran, cello; Simon Parkin, piano