Skip navigation.
International Musicians Seminar

Past Master Class Concert Programmes

Spring Concerts 2015

Saturday 4 April 7.30pm - Marazion Community Centre

Maestri Concert

Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano
Beethoven Sonata for Piano in A flat major Op.26
Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major Op.78 (arr. for viola and piano)
Beethoven Sonata for Cello and Piano No.5 in D major Op.102/2
Suk Piano Quartet in A minor Op.1
Gerhard Schulz, violin; Thomas Riebl; viola; Steven Isserlis, cello; Ferenc Rados and Gretel Dowdeswell, piano

Monday 6 April 7.30pm - St Mary's Church, Penzance

Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 12 for Viola
Moderato; Vivace; Presto
Eleanor Kendra James, viola

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in G major
Praeambulum; Allemande; Corrente
Aaron Pilsan, piano 

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto 
First and Second Movements: Nicht zu schnell; Langsam
Oliver Herbert, cello; Sophia Rahman, piano

Leoš Janáček Sonata for Violin
Con moto; Ballada; Allegretto; Adagio
Mari Lee, violin; Sarah Tysman, piano

INTERVAL Refreshments available

Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor Op.41 
Study in E minor Op.25
Thibaud Epp, piano 

Bohuslav Martinů Sonata No. 1 for Viola and Piano (1955)
First Movement: Poco andante - Moderato - Tempo I - Poco meno
Marina Thibeault, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano

Johannes Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major Op.78
Third Movement: Allegro molto moderato
Susanne Schäffer, violin; Sarah Tysman, piano
 
Béla Bartók From ‘Out of Doors’ Suite
Drums and Pipes; Barcarolle; Musette
Adam Golka, piano

Sergei Prokofiev Three pieces from Romeo and Juliet Op.75 
Dance of the Knights; Dance of the Antilles Girls; Masks
Simone Porter, violin; Sarah Tysman, piano

Tuesday 7 April, 7.30pm - St Buryan Church

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.6 in A major Op.30 No.1
First Movement: Allegro con brio
Ben Marquise Gilmore, violin; Sarah Tysman, piano

Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Viola and Piano
First Movement: Impetuoso
Ugne Tiskute, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano

Frédéric Chopin Sonata B flat minor Op.35
First Movement: Grave – Doppio movimento
Olga Jegunova, piano

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for Cello and Piano Op.40
First and second movements: Allegro non troppo; Allegro
Jamal Aliyev, cello; Anna Fedorova, piano

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro for cello and piano Op.70
Andrea Burger, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano

INTERVAL Refreshments available

Josef Haydn String Quartet in G major Op. 76 No.1
Second and Third Movements: Adagio sostenuto; Menuetto
Ruisi Quartet; Alessandro Ruisi, Guy Button, violin; Asher Zaccardelli, viola; Max Ruisi, cello

Henri Dutilleux “Tout un monde lointain...” for Cello and Orchestra
Third and fourth movements: Houles; Miroirs
Michael Kaufman, cello; Sophia Rahman, piano

Robert Schumann Piano Trio in F major Op.80
Second Movement: Mit innigem Ausdruck - Lebhaft
Calvino Trio; Sini Simonen, violin; Alexandre Foster, cello; Jun Bouterey-Ishido, piano

César Franck Sonata for Cello and Piano in A Major
First and second movements: Allegretto ben moderato; Allegro
Benedikt Klöckner, cello; Anna Federova, piano

Sunday 12 April, 7.30pm - St John's Church, Truro
Maestri Concert

Grieg Sonata for Cello and Piano in A minor Op.36 (arr. for viola and piano)
Brahms Sonata for Cello and PIano in E minor Op.38
Beethoven Piano Trio in D major Op.70/1 "Ghost"
Ivry Gitlis, Philippe Graffin, violin; Lars Anders Tomter, viola; 
Ralph Kirshbaum, cello; Thomas Adès, piano

Friday 17 April 7.30pm - St Gluvias Church, Penryn

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo for Violin and Viola in G major K423
Nitzan Bartana, violin; Shira Majoni, viola

Johannes Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano in F minor Op.120 No.1
Yi-Te Yang, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano 

Elliott Carter Sonata for Cello and Piano
Michael Kaufman, cello; Brendan White, piano

Sergei Rachmaninoff Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor Op.19
Laura van der Heijden, cello; Simon Parkin, piano 

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op.70
Christoph Vandory, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano

INTERVAL Refreshments available

Robert Schumann Fünf Stücke im Volkston Op.102
Miriam Prandi, cello; Simon Parkin, piano

Olivier Messiaen, Theme and Variations
Francesca de Pasquale, violin; Emese Mali, piano

Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau
Lars Espen Rosness, piano

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor 
Jorgensen Piano Trio; Antonia Kesel, violin; Cecilia Bignall, cello; Olga Jorgensen, piano

Christian Sinding Suite in A minor Op.10 
Miriam Helms Ålien, violin; Emese Mali, piano

Saturday 18 April 7.30pm - St Pol de Leon Church, Paul

Zoltán Kodály Duo for Violin and Cello Op.7
Savitri Grier, violin; Indira Grier, cello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Violin and Piano in E minor K.304
Tai Murray, violin; Gamal Khamis, piano

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d’un lieu cher Op.42 No.1
Tatjana Roos, violin; Emese Mali, piano

Arnold Schoenberg Three Pieces Op.11 No.1
Karim Said, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Cello and Piano in D major Op.102 No.2
Stella Cho, cello; Simona Parkin, piano

INTERVAL Refreshments available

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.20 No.2
Bernadel String Quartet; William Melvin, Cassandra Hamilton, violin; Miguel Rodriguez, viola; Naomi Watts, cello

György Ligeti Sonata for Solo Cello
Margarita Balanas, cello 

Edward Elgar La Capricieuse Op.17
Rose Hsien, violin; Emese Mali, piano

Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major
Sandra Lied Haga, cello; Simon Parkin, piano