Skip navigation.
International Musicians Seminar

Past Master Class Concert Programmes

SPRING CONCERTS 2013

Saturday 30th March - Marazion Community Centre

Maestri Concert with Ralph Kirshbaum, Thomas Riebl and Gerhard Schulz
Bartók Rhapsody No. 1
Mendelssohn Sonata for Cello and Piano in D major Op.58
Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor Op.60

Monday 1st April - St Buryan Church

JS Bach Toccata in C minor BWV911 - Julia Hamos, piano
Cassado Sonata for Solo Cello (1st movement) - Jeonghyoun Lee, cello
Grieg Sonata for Cello and Piano Op.36 (1st movement) - Dina Bolshakova, cello; Nicola Eimer, piano
CPE Bach Sonata in E minor - Prach Boondiskulchok, piano
Schumann Fantasy Pieces Op.73 - Hélène Clément, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano
- Interval -
Haydn String Quartet in G minor Op.74/3 “The Rider” (3rd and 4th movements) - Alauda Quartet
Pärt Fratres (1980) - Niklas Walentin-Jensen, violin; Sarah Tysman, piano
Jánaček
Pohadka (Fairy Tales) for Cello and Piano - Alexandre Foster, cello; Nicola Eimer, piano
Sibelius Violin Concerto (1st movement) - Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, violin; Sarah Tysman, piano

Tuesday 2nd April - Truro School Chapel

JS Bach Suite No. IV (Prelude, Allemande, Courante) - Barbara Giepner, viola
Britten Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Op.65 (4th and 5th movements) - Sarah Kim, cello; Nicola Eimer, piano
Berio Sequenza VIII - Sini Simonen, violin
Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op.24 - Jun Bouterey-Ishido, piano
- Interval -
Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major Op.78 (1st movement) - Semion Gavrikov, violin; Sarah Tysman, piano
Hindemith Sonata for Viola and Piano (1939) - Wenting Kang, viola; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano
Dvorak Cello Concerto (3rd movement) - Aleksei Kiseliov, cello; Nicola Eimer, piano

Wednesday 10th April - St John's Church, Truro

Maestri Concert with Steven Isserlis, Mi-Kyung Lee, Ferenc Rados and Hartmut Rohde
Bach Gamba Sonata No.1 for Cello and Piano
Beethoven (completed Levin) Movement for Violin and Cello (1st performance)
Hindemith Fantasy Sonata Op.11/4
Mozart Variations on a theme by Gluck K.455
Schumann Piano Quartet in E-flat major Op.47
This concert was dedicated to the memory of Lord St Levan, President of the Friends of IMS, who sadly passed away during the spring seminar 2013. He and his late wife were staunch supporters of the IMS from the early years, and he will be greatly missed.

Friday 12th April - St Gluvias Church, Penryn

Bach-Kodaly Phantasia Chromatica - Hannah Shaw, viola
Debussy Violin Sonata (1st movement) - Savitri Grier, violin; Noam Greenberg, piano
Albeniz Triana - Nicholas Harris, piano
Poulenc Sonata for Cello and Piano (1st and 2nd movements) - Michael Kaufman, cello; Gretel Dowdeswell, piano
- Interval -
Britten String Quartet No.1 (1st movement) - Alondra Quartet
Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op.70 - Adam Newman, viola; Géza Kulhay, piano
Prokofiev Five Melodies for Violin and Piano - Liesbeth Baelus, violin; Noam Greenberg, piano
Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (3rd and 4th movements) - Albany Piano Trio

Saturday 13th April - St Pol de Leon Church, Paul

Biber Passacaglia - Timothy Ridout, viola
Casella Sonata for Cello and Piano Op.8 (2nd movement) - Andrea favalessa, cello; Maria Semeraro, piano
Prokofiev Violin Sonata in D major (1st and 2nd movements) - Sheila Jaffé, violin; Noam Greenberg, piano
Beethoven Sonata in B-flat major Op.106 - Camilla Köhnken, piano
- Interval -
Bartok String Quartet No.6 (1st movement) - Hieronymus Quartet
Chopin Mazurkas Op.17 - Peter Klimo, piano
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Julit - Hannah Strijbos, viola; Sophia Rahman, piano
Franck Cello Sonata (3rd and 4th movements) - Chiara Enderle, cello; Sophia Rahman, piano